Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Information on the Processing of Personal Data

We would like to assure you that for Info Quest Technologies SMSA, the protection of our customers' and partners’ personal data is of paramount importance. That is why we are taking appropriate steps to protect the personal data we process from any loss, leakage, alteration, transmission or otherwise improper processing and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations laid down by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by those third parties that process personal data on behalf of the company.

We would also like to assure you that at Info Quest Technologies SMSA, we do not collect any data for persons under 16 years old.

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new regulatory framework of the European Union (EU) in the area under consideration. The purpose of the law is to lay down the conditions for the processing of personal data to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons, and, in particular, the right to the protection of personal data.

Controller – Data Protection Officer (DPO)

 Info Quest Technologies SMSA, having its seat in Kallithea, at 2A, Argyroupoleos, Postal Code 17676, with TIN 094173630, email: info@info.quest.gr, tel: 211 9994000, website: www.infoquest.gr, as duly represented, informs that, for the purposes of its business activities, processes the personal data of its clients & associates in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”), as such is in force.
For any matter relating to the processing of personal data, please contact the Department of Personal Data Protection at the following contact details: email: dataprotection@info.quest.gr. If you would like to contact the DPO, please get in touch with Ms Angloupa Eleni, email: dpo@info.quest.gr, phone number: +30 211 9994480.

 

 What categories of personal data do we process?

Your personal data that we process are absolutely necessary, necessary and appropriate to achieve our intended purposes. These data are:

Contact us form: Name & surname, email, fixed / mobile phone, company name, job title. These data are used in order to contact you, following your request to be contacted.

Complaint submission form: Name & surname, company name, job title, fixed / mobile phone, e-mail, time of communication. These data are used in order to solve the complaint, for statistics and in order to contact you regarding the complaint.

Curriculum Vitae Submission Form: Name & surname, Father’s name, date of birth, place of birth, home address, fixed / mobile phone, marital status, military services, Unit of interest, education background (studies/seminars, programming knowledge, foreign languages, other computer knowledge), working experience (duration, company, position). These data are used by our HR department, in order to contact you, when we have an opening in a position that meets your qualifications.

Spare Parts Request form: Name & surname, TIN, e-mail, Customer Code, Company name, job title, address, fixed / mobile phone, delivery address, device details and spare parts details. These data are used by our technical department, in order to contact you and fulfill your request to buy spare parts.

Courier Service Request form for selected products delivery to / from Service dpt. Name & surname, fixed / mobile phone, Ε-mail, product model, serial number, full address, description of the malfunction. These data are used by our technical department, in order to contact you and fulfill your request for free transfer of your product to/from the Service Department (This support service is only provided for specific products).

With respect to the personal data we collect directly from you, kindly note that you should notify us without delay of any change in your data, as well as respond to any request for an update.

Which are legitimate grounds for processing your personal data?

Info Quest Technologies SMSA processes your personal data transparently in accordance with the principles of legality, proportionality, confidentiality and integrity, limitation of purpose and accuracy, specific data retention time, and data minimisation.

Legitimate grounds for processing your personal data are:

(a) the provision of the services assigned to us, which you wish to receive from us, e.g. information about our activities and, therefore, fulfilment of our contractual obligations in this context,

(b) the safeguarding and protection both of your, as well as our legal interests. Thus, we use CCTV and security cameras, in order to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, goods, facilities. (For more information regarding processing of personal data related to CCTV systems, please see https://infoquest.gr/en/privacy-policy-cctv), Ιn addition we use specialized security software to detect and prevent malicious actions: in particular, during your visit to the physical premises of our company and our online pages we use information, such as IP address, location information, user devices, and so on, to detect or prevent frauds or abuses on our sites.

(c) the compliance with an obligation imposed by law, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes,

(d) the consent you provide under the specific conditions set out in the legal framework in order to receive information on the activity, products, services, etc. of Info Quest Technologies SMSA, companies of the Group or /and third cooperating companies, which process personal data in accordance with the, from time to time, applicable framework.

 

DECLARATION

This web page provides information for adults (such us persons who seek for information related to Info Quest Technologies SMSA). Info Quest Technologies SMSA does not keep or intend to keep any data from or for children.

 

How and why do we use your personal data?

  • Contact, complaints, Spare parts Buy, CV Submission

To satisfy/process of a request: During your visit to our website www.infoquest.gr, you have the option to fill in a contact form, in order for the company to contact you, to fill in a complaint form in order to evaluate your complaint and contact you for further information, if necessary, to fill a form with your CV details, in order for the HR department to get in touch with you, to fill in a form requesting to purchase spare parts or to fill in a form requesting courier service to get your product for/to the service department. When completing each form, you may be requested to provide more details, however the minimum for serving the above-mentioned processing purposes will have the required field mark.
 

  • Customer satisfaction survey

We use the data we collect from our websites to improve and evaluate the operation of our product, services and company widely. In particular, we process your contact information for your participation in a Customer Satisfaction Survey, if you have given your consent, under the specific conditions provided by the legal framework.

Currently, the Customer Satisfaction Survey is conducted through electronic communication as regards satisfaction with the products and services we offer. In case you do not wish to participate in this survey, you may not participate in it, as well as to indicate this to us with the above contact details.

We also process your contact information for your participation in an Opinion Survey on Sustainable Development issues of our company, as well as in surveys evaluating educational seminars, if you have given your consent, under the specific conditions provided by the legal framework. The Surveys are currently carried out via electronic communication. In case you do not wish to participate in these surveys, you may not participate in them, as well as to indicate this to us on the above contact details.

  • Information on  offers and news

The data collected from our website may be used to contact you, to inform you about our Company, Group or affiliated companies - news, offers, products, services etc. by email, SMS or telephone, provided you have given your consent, under the specific conditions set out in the legal framework.

  • Safeguard our legitimate interests and protect individuals and goods

We use closed circuit television (CCTV) and security cameras to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, goods and facilities. 

  • Personalized information (profiling)

In order to offer you the best possible experience, personal data collected from our websites may be used to send personalized updates, provided you have given your consent, subject to the specific conditions set by the legal framework. Personalization based on your needs and preferences (profling) results from the information we derive from your personal data, such as occupation, area of residence, etc., based on the results of the Customer Satisfaction Survey and other surveys.

 

Where do we transmit your personal data?  

Info Quest Technologies SMSA transfers personal data to third parties to whom it entrusts the processing of personal data on its behalf. Specifically: The Company may share information about how you use our website with social media, advertising and analytics partners, who may combine it with other information you have provided to them or collected in connection with your use of their services or courier companies to implement a service you have entrusted to us. Transport companies may contact you to request clarification and to inform you on the delivery of your products. Finally, the data are transferred when payment is made to payment providers. On our side, we use high security systems to prevent data leakage due to malicious actions.

The company has lawfully ensured that the partners processing data on its behalf meet the requirements and provide sufficient assurances for the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that during the processing of your personal data your rights are protected.

We may also share your information with relevant agencies, law enforcement agencies, government authorities and other third parties, according to the legal framework, in order to prevent or detect criminal acts, etc.

We may assign certain issues to external partners, lawyers, law firms and consulting firms if it is deemed necessary to assist them in the management of cases. In such cases, Info Quest Technologies SMSA remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and defines the individual elements of the processing, and signs a special contract with the third parties to whom it entrusts processing activities, in order to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable legal framework and that any natural person can freely and unhindered exercise the rights granted to him by the legal framework.

Storage Time

The data storage time is decided on the basis of the following specific criteria, as the case may be:

When processing is imposed as a requirement under provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data shall be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions.

When processing is done on a contractual basis, your personal data will be stored for as long as necessary for the performance of the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.

When processing concerns the keeping of a CV file for use in any future position, your personal data will be stored for a period of twelve (12) months.

For information purposes, your personal data shall be kept until your consent is revoked. This can be done by you at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation.

To revoke your consent, please contact the Data Protection Department at the email address dataprotection@info.quest.gr. If you would like to contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO), please get in touch with Ms Angloupa Eleni, email: dpo@info.quest.gr, telephone: +30 211 9994480.

 

What are your rights in respect to your personal data?

Every natural person whose data are being processed by Info Quest Technologies SMSA enjoys the following rights: 

Right to Access: You have the right to be aware and verify the legitimacy of the processing. So, you have the right to access the data and get additional information about their processing. 

Right to rectification: You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data. Additionally, you have the right, if you wish, to be informed about the recipients of your data. 

Right to delete (‘right to be forgotten’): You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when we process it based on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as, by way of indication, where there is a contract, obligation to process personal data required by law, public interest), such right shall be subject to specific restrictions or shall not exist, as the case may be.

Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of the personal data are questioned and until such data are verified, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request the limitation of their use rather than their deletion, (c) when such personal data are not needed for processing purposes, they are, however, indispensable for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you oppose to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate grounds that concern us and supersede the reasons for which you are opposed to the processing.

Right to oppose the processing:  You are entitled to oppose the processing of your personal data, at all times, in case where, as described above, this is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us as controllers, as well as in the processing for direct marketing purposes and consumer profiling. 

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. Moreover, you have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another controller. Such right to do so exists for the data you have provided to us and their process is carried out by automated means based on your consent or performance of a relevant contract.

Right to revoke your consent:  Lastly, Info Quest Technologies SMSA informs you that, where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it without affecting the legality of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation. To revoke your consent, you can use the unsubscribe options, by clicking on the corresponding link in our electronic communications or by contacting dataprotection@info.quest.gr.

To exercise any of the above rights you can contact the Data Protection Department at the email address: dataprotection@info.quest.gr. If you would like to contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO), please contact Ms Angloupa Eleni, email: dpo@info.quest.gr, telephone: +30 211 9994480 or to fill in the relevant form at the end of the present notice

In the above cases, we will try to respond to your request within (30) days of its submission. This period may be extended for an additional sixty (60) days, if necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests, in which case we will inform you thereon within the abovementioned period of thirty (30) days.

Right to lodge a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority: You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Switchboard: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

Security of Personal Data

Info Quest Technologies SMSA implements appropriate technical and organizational measures aiming at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and the unauthorized and/or unlawful access to, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way in which internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures gaining access and, possibly, using personal data for unauthorized and/or unfair purposes. 

Profiling

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting in the use of personal data to assess certain personal aspects of a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to his personal preferences and interests or movements.

Information about Cookies Policy

At www.infoquest.gr we use cookies to make your experience better on our site. You may see in detail which cookies we use and the Cookies Policy by clicking here. You can also change your options by clicking here.

 

Links to other web sites.

Our web site may provide links to other web sites. We are not responsible by any means for the privacy policies or content of other web pages that do not belong to Info Quest Technologies SMSA. Therefore, we would like to recommend you to read carefully the Privacy notices of these web sites.

 

Amendment of the Privacy Notice

The information about our company’s privacy notice reflects the current state of data processing on our website. In the event of changes in data processing, this data protection information will be updated accordingly. On our website there will always be the latest version of this data protection information, so you will be informed about the scope of data processing on our website. We recommend that you always be aware of how we process and protect your personal information. All future changes to this Privacy Notice will be made known in good time before these changes take effect.

This information is provided in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council and the provisions of Greek legislation on the protection of personal data adopted and applied in this context.

 

Forms for exercising your rights

 

Other Company Websites

The Company maintains other websites and online stores where you can find the specialized terms and privacy notices.

 

Last update 17/11/2020

FA-RUL-2-5